MSAV Uros highly values the protection of your personal data. In this privacy statement we want to give you clear and transparent information about how we are dealing with your personal data.

We are doing everything to secure your privacy and that is why we handle your personal data thoughtfully. MSAV Uros complies, in all possible cases, with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This includes that we:

  • Process your personal data in an agreement with the goals for which they have been provided. These goals and personal data are stated in this privacy statement;
  • The processing of your personal data is limited to those data which are minimal needed for the goals for which they are processed for;
  • Ask for your permission when we need it for the process of your personal data;
  • Took technical and organizational measures so that your personal data is more secure;
  • Don’t pass along your personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the goals;
  • Are aware of your rights about your personal data, and that we respect those.

As MSAV Uros, we are responsible for the process of your personal data. If you have, after reading our privacy statement, have any questions, please contact us via the contact information at the bottom of this document.


Processing personal data of association members

Personal data of association members are processed by MSAV Uros for the following purposes:

  • Administrative purposes;
  • Communication purposes;
  • Implementing the membership agreement.

 The foundation for these personal data is:

  • The membership agreement.

 For the purpose(s) stated above, MSAV Uros can ask for the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • City;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address;
  • Gender;
  • Date of birth;
  • IBAN-number;
  • Student number;
  • Faculty;
  • Language of speak;
  • Subscription date MSAV Uros;
  • Atletiek Unie license number;
  • Association coupled to the license number;
  • First aid diploma.

Your personal data are saved by MSAV Uros for the purpose(s) stated above, for the period of:

  • Duration of the agreement and after that only the details with regard to payments of your membership are saved up to 7 years after the payment for administrative obligations.
  • As long as you haven’t withdrawn the permission, your contact details can be used to inform you about a reunion or special events.

 


Processing personal data of alumni members

Personal data of association members are processed by MSAV Uros for the following purposes:

  • Administrative purposes;
  • Communication purposes;
  • Implementing the membership agreement.

The foundation for these personal data is:

  • Membership agreement;
  • Registration newsletter.

For the purpose(s) stated above, MSAV Uros can ask for the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • City;
  • Phone number;
  • E-mail address;
  • IBAN-number;
  • Language of speak;
  • Date of registration MSAV Uros;
  • Date of registration Alumni MSAV Uros.

Your personal data are saved by MSAV Uros for the purpose(s) stated above, for the period of:

  • Duration of the agreement., after that only details with regard to payments of your membership are saved up to 7 years after the payment for administrative obligations.
  • As long as you haven’t withdrawn the permission, your contact details can be used to inform you about a reunion or special events.

 


Processing personal data of registrations for activities via the website

Personal data for subscribtions on the website for events are processed by MSAV Uros for the following purposes:

  • Administrative purposes;
  • Communication purposes.

The foundation for these personal data is:

  • Access to the activity.

For the purpose(s) stated above, MSAV Uros can ask for the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • City;
  • Email address;
  • IBAN-nummer;
  • Allergies & vegetarianism.

Your personal data are saved by MSAV Uros for the purpose(s) stated above, for the period of:

  • From the moment of registration until 30 days after the end of the activity.
  • Details with regard to payments of the activity are saved up to 7 years after the payment for administrative obligations.

 


Processing personal data of sponsors and other external relations

Personal data of sponsors and other external relations are processed by MSAV Uros for the following purpose(s):

  • Information provision in the form of newsletters and/or specific contacts.
  • The realization and execution of the sponsor contract.

The foundation for these personal data is:

  • Contact between the relation and the board of MSAV Uros.

For the purpose(s) stated above, MSAV Uros can ask for the following personal data:

  • Name;
  • Phone number;
  • Email address.

Your personal data are saved by MSAV Uros for the purpose(s) stated above, for the period of:

  • Duration of the period that one is viewed as a sponsor or other external relation.
  • Invoices and sponsor contracts will be saved up to 7 years after the termination of the agreement for administrative obligations.

 


Provision to third parties

If necessary, we can provide your given data to third parties for the purposes stated above.

For example, we use a third party for:

  • Taking care of the (financial) administration;
  • Taking care of the newsletters and invitations.

We never share your personal data to other parties, with whom we do not have a processing agreement. With these parties (processors), we make the necessary arrangements to secure your personal data. Furthermore, we will not share your personal data with other parties, unless this is legally required and permitted.  An example of this is that the police requests (personal) data, in the context of an investigation. In such a case, we are obliged to cooperate and give them these (personal) data. We may also share personal data with a third party, if you have given us permission for this.

Within the EU

We do not share personal data to parties located outside the EU.

Right for photgraphy

During activities, practices and competitions organised by MSAV Uros photos can be taken from events and activities happening. It is possible that members of MSAV Uros, or people from outside the organisation are depicted on these images. These images can be published on the website and/or social media managed by MSAV Uros.

In case you have objections against this, please sending your complaint to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Then the photo concerned will be removed.

This is not applicable to photos where the member is not portrayed on or is recognisable depicted.

Minors

We only process personal data of minors (those younger than 16 years), if we have received a written consent of a parent, caretaker or legal representative.

Storage period                             

MSAV Uros does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law.

Security

We have taken technical and organisational measurements to protect your personal data against wrongful processing. For example, we took the following measurements:

  • Everyone who can access your personal data on behalf of MSAV Uros, are obliged to adhere to secrecy;
  • We employ a username and password for all our systems;
  • We pseudomize and ensure the encryption of personal data if there is reason for it;
  • We make back-ups of the personal data so we can recover them in the case of physical or technical incidents;
  • We test and evaluate our measurements regularly;
  • Our board- and committee members are informed about the importance of the protection of the personal data.

Rights regarding your data

You have the right to insight, rectification and removal of the personal data that we have collected of you. Besides, you can also object against the processing of the personal data (or a part of it) by us or one of our processors. You also have the right to have the data provided by you transferred by us to yourself or by order of you directly to another party. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned requests.

When you have given us permission to process your personal data, you have always the right to withdraw of this agreement.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to directly contact us about this. If we are unable to come to a mutual agreement, then we find this very annoying. Therefore, you always have the right to file a complaint at the Dutch Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens; this is the supervisory authority about privacy protection.

Questions

If you have any questions or remarks regarding our privacy statement, then please contact us!

Contact

MSAV Uros

Postbus 616

6220MD

Maastricht

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok